Chief History

13171_1971Chiefs-small.jpg13169_1951Chiefs-small.jpg13168_1931HoweDefender-small.JPG13167_Chemicalcrew-small.JPG

In December of 1901, Boise's Mayor and City Council proposed eliminating the all volunteer fire program and create a new professionally paid Fire Department. Six months later an ordinance was passed to establish the Boise City Fire Department. Major Liddell takes over as part-time Chief on June 6, 1902 and held the position until September 8, 1903 when Mayor and City Council wrote an ordinance to make the rank of Fire Chief a full time position. The Department has been under the leadership of fourteen Fire Chiefs since 1903. Five times in the history of the Department, an Acting Chief has filled an interim vacancy. These dedicated individuals are Charlie Tucker in 1939, Walt DeBlieck in 1984, R.V. Rose in 1987 and 1989, Renn Ross in 1992 and Jeff Ramey in 2007.

13188_ChiefTage.jpg
Chief E.B. Tage
November 1903-August 1905
13187_ChiefTwogood.jpg
Chief Merritt Twogood
September 1905-April 1909
13186_ChiefFulton.jpg
Chief Harry A. Fulton
April 1909 - June 1912
     
13185_ChiefLindsay.jpg
Chief Fred Lindsay
June 1912-July 1917
13184_ChiefFoster.jpg
Chief William A. Foster
July 1917 - May 1939
13183_ChiefPulaski.jpg
Chief Frank Pulaski
May 1939-November 1949
     
13182_ChiefTaylor.jpg
Chief Steve Taylor
February 1950-January 1967
13181_ChiefPerry.jpg
Chief David Perry
February 1967-April 1978
13180_ChiefJohnBoros.jpg
Chief John Boros
May 1978-September 1984
     

 

IMG_1879_edited

Chief Ken Morss                     

March 1988-January 1989

32352_ChiefPhilJohnston.jpg
Chief Phil Johnston
March 1985-August 1987
13177_ChiefFraijo.jpg
Chief Dan Fraijo
December 1989-January 1992
     
page18479.jpg
Chief Renn Ross
Dec. 1992 - Nov. 2007
page30765.jpg
Chief Dennis Doan
February 2008 - current